There is nothing like sitting in front of the TV on a chilly October night with a big bowl of popcorn, a beverage and a loved one to cuddle up with while watching a scary movie

October is a great month for ghoulish television.

The Atlantic website has compiled an in-depth list of some of TV's Spooktacular cinematic scares that will fill your TV in the Halloween Month of October

(NOTE: All times are Eastern, subtract one hour)

FRIDAY Afternoon and Night
3:00 p.m. The Last Exorcism, Chiller
3:45 p.m. 28 Weeks Later, IFC
4:00 p.m. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines, SYFY
4:10 p.m. Red Dragon, HBO Zone
5:00 p.m. Candyman III, Chiller
6:00 p.m. Resident Evil: Extinction, SYFY
6:15 p.m. Seven Faces of Dr. Lao, TCM
7:00 p.m. Paintball, Chiller
8:00 p.m. Van Helsing, AMC
9:00 p.m. Grave Encounters 2, Chiller
11:00 p.m. Warm Bodies, HBO2
1:05 a.m. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines, SYFY
1:30 a.m. Van Helsing, AMC
1:45 a.m. Teeth, HBO Signature
3:13 a.m. The Hills Have Eyes (2006), HBO2

SATURDAY
5:05 a.m. Cry Wolf, HBO Signature
7:00 a.m. Monster House, Chiller
9:00 a.m. Christine, Chiller
11:00 a.m. Day of the Dead 2: Contagium, Chiller
12:00 p.m. The Mummy (1959), TCM
12:00 p.m. The Last Exorcism Part II, Showtime
1:00 p.m. Dead Before Dawn, Chiller
3:00 p.m. Resurrection County, Chiller
3:00 p.m. Peeping Tom, TCM
4:10 p.m. Constantine, HBO Zone
5:00 p.m. Hidden, Chiller
5:00 p.m. Resident Evil: Extinction, SYFY
7:00 p.m. Soul Survivors, Chiller
7:00 p.m. The Reaping, SYFY
9:00 p.m. Urban Legend, Chiller
11:00 p.m. Heavy Metal, Chiller
1:00 a.m. Heavy Metal 2000, Chiller
2:35 a.m. The Conjuring, HBO

SUNDAY
9:00 a.m. The Cursed, SYFY
11:00 a.m. Stephen King’s Rose Red, SYFY
11:30 a.m. Warm Bodies, HBO2
2:00 p.m. Trollhunter, Chiller
2:25 p.m. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight, HBO Comedy
4:30 p.m. Elsewhere, Chiller
5:00 p.m. The Reaping, SYFY
5:50 p.m. Red Dragon, HBO Zone
7:00 p.m. Terror Trap, Chiller
9:00 p.m. Shutter, SYFY
9:00 p.m. The Second Arrival, Chiller

You can view the entire October Horror Movie schedule here