The high school football playoffs are finally here. It's gonna be a huge weekend for Stateline high school football teams as round one kicks off tonight and tomorrow.

Thinkstock

Here are weekend’s first round match-ups: (Source: IHSA)

Class 8A:

  • #31 Minooka (5-4) at #2 Huntley (9-0) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
Class 7A
  • #24 Hononegah (6-3) at #9 Auburn (8-1) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
  • #18 Harlem (7-2) at #15 Blue Island Eisenhower (7-2), Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm
Class 6A
  • #9 Belvidere North (6-3) at #8 Kaneland (6-3) Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm
  • #12 Hampshire (6-3) at #5 DeKalb (7-2), Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm
Class 5A
  • #11 Belvidere (6-3) at #6 Woodstock Marian (7-2) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
  • #10 Sycamore (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Nazareth Academy (7-2) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
Class 4A
  • #14 Dixon H.S. (6-3) at #3 Rockford Lutheran (9-0), Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm
  • #16 Genoa-Kingston (5-4) vs. #1 Chicago Phillips (9-0) at Chicago Fri., Oct. 30, 7:30 pm
  • #9 Johnsburg (7-2) at #8 Pontiac (7-2) Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm
  • #15 Coal City (5-4) at #2 Marengo (9-0) Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm

Class 3A

  • #14 Winnebago (5-4) vs. #3 Elmhurst IC (8-1) at Elmhurst Fri., Oct. 30, 7:15 pm
  • #9 Lisle (7-2) at #8 Byron (7-2), Fri., Oct. 30, 7:00 pm

Class 2A

 

  • #15 Christian Life (5-4) vs. #2 Kewanee (8-1) at Kewanee Sat., Oct. 31, 2:00 pm
  • #12 Auburn (6-3) at #5 Shelbyville (7-2) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:30 pm
  • #16 West Carroll (5-4) at #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-0) Sat., Oct. 31, 2:00 pm

Class 1A

  • #9 Forreston (7-2) at #8 Dakota (7-2) Sat., Oct. 31, 2:00 pm
  • #12 Warren (6-3) vs. #5 Chicago Hope Academy(8-1) at Chicago Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
  • #15 Alden-Hebron (5-4) at #2 Ottawa Marquette (9-0) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
  • #10 Stockton (7-2) at #7 Galena (7-2) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm
  • #14 Princeville (5-4) at #3 Lena-Winslow (9-0) Sat., Oct. 31, 1:00 pm

Good luck to all the local teams!

Check out Statelinesportshub.com for anything and everything for local high school sports