The high school football playoffs are finally here. It's gonna be a huge weekend for Stateline high school football teams as round one kicks off tonight and tomorrow.

Thinkstock

Here are weekend’s first round match-ups: (Source: IHSA)

 

Class 7A

#25 Chicago St. Rita (5-4) at #8 Auburn) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm

#29 Hononegah (5-4) vs. #4 Fenwick (8-1) at River Grove (Triton College), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm

#20 Harlem (6-3) at #13 Lake Zurich (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

#21 McHenry (6-3) at #12 Batavia (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:30 pm

Class 6A

#16 Deerfield (5-4) at #1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

#13 St. Viator (5-4) at #4 Boylan (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

#10 Marmion Academy (6-3) at #7 DeKalb (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm

Class 5A

#9 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (6-3) at #8 Woodstock North (6-3), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

#13 Sycamore (5-4) at #4 Chicago Solorio Academy (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

#12 Rochelle (5-4) at #5 Norridge Ridgewood (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Class 4A

#9 Dixon (H.S.) (7-2) vs. #8 Chicago (South Shore) (7-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 3:45 pm

#15 Marengo (5-4) at #2 Johnsburg (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 6:00 pm

#14 Coal City (5-4) at #3 Genoa-Kingston (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

#11 Richmond-Burton) (6-3) at #6 Rockford Lutheran (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Class 3A

#12 Eureka (6-3) at #5 Byron (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

#15 Winnebago (5-4) at #2 Farmington (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Class 2A

#14 Rockridge (5-4) vs. #3 E.P.C (8-1) at Lanark Eastland, Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Class 1A

#16 Milledgeville (5-4) at #1 Ottawa (Marquette) (9-0) , Sat., Oct. 29, 1:30 pm

#9 Polo (6-3) at #8 Dakota (6-3), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

#13 Oakwood (5-4) at #4 Freeport-Aquin (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

#12 LeRoy (6-3) at #5 Kirkland-Hiawatha (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

#15 Chicago Luther North (5-4) at #2 Forreston (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

#14 Catlin Salt Fork (5-4) at #3 Stockton (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm

#11 Manlius (Bureau Valley) (6-3) at #6 Lena-Winslow (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Good luck to all the local teams!

Check out Statelinesportshub.com for anything and everything for local high school sports