It's that time of the year again, High School Football season kicks off on Friday and four Stateline teams made the AP Preseason Top 10 rankings in each of their football classes

The Highest ranking team is Belvidere at #3 in class 4A

  • Belvidere is ranked 6th in 5A
  • Rockford Lutheran places at #3 in 4A
  • Byron is #4 in 3A
  • Dakota comes in at 6th in 1A

NIC 10 teams also placed high, but did not make the Top 10:

  • Auburn (10 points) Class 7A
  • Hononegah  (10 Points) Class 7A
  • Harlem (10 Points) Class 7A
  • Belvidere North (2 points) Class 6A

Also, Stillman Valley snagged 6 points in 4A.

Here are the Illinois  rankings according to the 2015 AP Preseason Football Poll

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Homewood-Flossmoor (8) 0-0 80
2. Stevenson 0-0 64
3. Loyola 0-0 56
4. Naperville Central 0-0 54
5. Maine South 0-0 53
6. Bolingbrook 0-0 36
7. Edwardsville 0-0 27
8. Barrington 0-0 23
9. Oswego 0-0 13
(tie)Hinsdale Central 0-0 13

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, O’Fallon 6, New Trier 2, Lyons 2, Huntley 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard West (7) 0-0 88
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3) 0-0 76
3. Lincoln-Way East 0-0 68
(tie)Simeon 0-0 68
5. Libertyville 0-0 59
6. Wheaton Warrenville South (1) 0-0 39
7. Normal Community 0-0 37
8. Glenbard North 0-0 31
9. Wheaton North 0-0 23
10. Belleville West 0-0 21

Others receiving votes: St. Rita 18, Geneva 18, Batavia 13, Lake Zurich 12, Fenwick 10, Rockford Auburn 10, Addison Trail 7, Harlem 3, Hononegah 2, Grant 2.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (8) 0-0 85
2. Providence 0-0 77
3. Montini 0-0 74
4. East St. Louis (1) 0-0 67
5. Hinsdale South 0-0 45
6. Cary-Grove 0-0 37
7. Lemont 0-0 25
8. Normal West 0-0 24
9. Oak Lawn Richards 0-0 18
10. Prairie Ridge 0-0 9

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 7, Lincoln-Way West 6, Quincy 5, Champaign Centennial 5, Rock Island 4, Chatham Glenwood 3, Belvidere North 2, Oak Forest 1, Danville 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Nazareth (10) 0-0 109
2. Joliet Catholic (1) 0-0 105
3. St. Francis (1) 0-0 60
4. Normal University 0-0 57
5. Metamora (1) 0-0 53
6. Belvidere 0-0 43
7. Peoria Central 0-0 42
8. Sycamore 0-0 33
9. Sterling 0-0 25
(tie)Peoria Notre Dame 0-0 25

Others receiving votes: Washington 24, Mahomet-Seymour 19, Woodstock Marian 19, Highland 19, Richwoods 11, Lincoln Way West 8, Glenbard South 7, Kaneland 5, Decatur MacArthur 4, Jacksonville 1, Champaign Central 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (12) 0-0 136
2. Phillips (1) 0-0 109
3. Rockford Lutheran 0-0 91
4. Althoff Catholic (1) 0-0 76
5. Geneseo 0-0 67
6. Herrin 0-0 62
7. Quincy Notre Dame 0-0 38
8. Murphysboro 0-0 29
9. Columbia 0-0 27
10. Coal City 0-0 21

Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 15, St. Viator 13, Morris 12, Herscher 10, Freeburg 10, Manteno 9, Breese Mater Dei 8, Plano 8, Richmond-Burton 8, St. Edward 6, Stillman Valley 6, Canton 4, Waterloo 3, Mt. Zion 1, Evergreen Park 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (8) 0-0 114
2. Sterling Newman (1) 0-0 106
3. Williamsville (1) 0-0 98
4. Byron (1) 0-0 79
5. Bishop McNamara 0-0 52
6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1) 0-0 42
7. Bloomington Central Catholic (2) 0-0 41
8. Tolono Unity 0-0 37
9. Carterville 0-0 30
10. Erie-Prophetstown 0-0 29

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 23, Mercer County 19, Monticello 11, St. Bede 10, Robinson 9, Aurora Christian 9, Greenville 9, Carlinville 4, Elmwood-Brimfield 3.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockridge (6) 0-0 97
2. Tuscola (2) 0-0 91
3. Auburn (2) 0-0 53
4. Hall 0-0 51
5. Athens 0-0 46
(tie) Downs Tri-Valley 0-0 46
7. Maroa-Forsyth 0-0 43
8. Fieldcrest 0-0 34
9. Nashville 0-0 28
(tie)Eastland-Pearl City (1) 0-0 28

Others receiving votes: Chester 22, Clifton Central 19, Bismarck-Henning 14, Momence 9, Sangamon Valley 6, Fulton 5, Orion 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3, Rushville-Industry 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 2, Amboy-LaMoille 2.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Galena (7) 0-0 100
2. Lena-Winslow (2) 0-0 79
3. Decatur St. Teresa 0-0 75
4. Carrollton 0-0 66
5. Arcola 0-0 49
6. Dakota 0-0 40
7. Wethersfield 0-0 32
8. Stark County 0-0 31
9. Forreston (2) 0-0 30
10. Casey-Westfield 0-0 27

Others receiving votes: Pawnee 23, Camp Point Central 20, Polo 18, Abingdon 7, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Lewistown 2, Chicago (Hope) 1.

Good luck to all of the Stateline teams in the 2015 season